Changes in condylar movements and adaptive mechanism of masticatory muscle by occlusal contact position during fictive mastication in rabbits
Project/Area Number |
24593114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Takumi 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60367612)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 顎関節症 / 顎関節 / 下顎頭運動 / 関節円板 / 咀嚼筋活動 / 低閾値開口反射 / 咀嚼運動 / 開口反射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated that effect on the condylar and the articular disk movements and the masticatory muscle activity by change the occlusal contact point during fictive mastication in rabbits. Condylar movements was remarkably different between restricts the occluding point to the posterior most end of the teeth row and restricts the occluding point to the anterior most end of the teeth row. In each case, there is possibility that coordination between the condyle, the articular disc and the eminence was disrupted. Especially, in restricts the occluding point to the posterior most end of the teeth row case, the ratio of the working-side muscle activities to the balancing-side muscle activities were related to whether appear postero-inferior unusual condylar movements or not.