The exploitation of effective tooth movement by the specific osteoclast inhibitor and the system of prevention on periodontal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shigemi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60142577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Ken  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60301636)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABUCHI Masako  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30418925)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 矯正学 / 歯周病 / 破骨細胞 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is making a system which is controlled tooth movement freely by the bone metabolism and controlled resorption of alveolar bone in periodontal disease. Firstly, it was established an experimental mouse model of periodontitis-inducing. This research suggested that placement of the ligature wire around the contact point between teeth was successfully induced alveolar bone resorption. Therefore, the present report provides a new animal model of periodontitis.
Further studies are needed to investigate and development the system of tooth movement controlled by the bone metabolism.