The changing of basal membrane during medial edge epithelium disappearing in palatal fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OKA KYOKO  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60452778)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口蓋発生 / TGF-beta / 口蓋上皮 / TGFbetaシグナル / 細胞内シグナル / MEE / 基底膜 / 細胞外基質 / 細胞接着 / 免疫組織化学染色 / Fibrillin / TGF-betaシグナル / 細胞増殖 / TGF-beta シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of cleft palate, we studied about palatal development of mice embryo using histological analysis. We focused on disappearing process of medial edge epithelium (MEE) during palatal shelves fusion. The intra-cellular signaling of TGF-beta which is critical factor for disappearing of MEE, were different between hard and soft region of palatal shelves. Furthermore, Tenascin C expression in palatal mesenchyme induced after basal membrane changing during MEE disappearing, was regulated by TGF-beta signalind, and specially observed in soft palate region. Our data suggested that the extra cellular matrix expression in palatal mesenchyme was differentially regulated by TGF-beta signaling between anterior and posterior of MEE.