Novel approach for periodontal regeneration using Nanogel
Project/Area Number |
24593118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGERU Oda 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (70160869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50396967)
KATAGIRI Sayaka 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60510352)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 歯周組織再生 / スキャフォルド / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / PDL / rhFGF-2 / ヒト歯根膜細胞 / ナノゲル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reveled new information about two materials, 1)a tunnel-structured b-tricalcium phosphate(tunnel b-TCP) graft material: The inner surface of the tunnels was partially resorbed and replaced with new bone. New blood vessels were observed inside the lumens of tunnelb-TCP. 2)Biodegradable gelatin sponges incorporating b-tricalcium phosphate (b-TCP) with rhFGF-2: Histometric measurements revealed that new bone height at the experimental sites was significantly greater than that at the control sites.