Elevated expression of Alzheimer disease related genes in periodontiti-affected gingival tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Takehiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (50303136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARIYAMA SATOSHI  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
中曽根 直弘  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20447634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOUNO KANAME  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80422608)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 歯学 / 免疫学 / 病理学 / 遺伝子発現 / タンパク質局在 / 歯周病 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have first reported that the significantly elevated expression of Amyloid beta (A4) precursor protein (APP) transcript levels in human periodontitis-affected gingival tissues. It was also identified that the APP-expressing cells in inflamed gingival tissues were mainly macrophages (Archs Oral Biol 2014). Secondary, significantly upregulated genes including MD-2, CD14, IL-1beta, IL-8 and CXCL-9, which belongs to toll-like receptor (TLR) signaling pathway were also found in periodontitis-affected gingival tissues. It was reported and published in Opn J Stomatol 2014.