Biological response to bacteremia due to scaling and root planing in relation to IL-6 components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Yasutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40422597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROZUMI Toshiya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20444151)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周炎 / エルビウムヤグレーザー / 菌血症 / インターロイキン6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transient bacteremia has been reported in clinical trials for periodontitis including SRP. The problem is taht in the case of compromised host, transient bacteremia could cause a variety of other distant site infection systemically. The aims of this study were to comfirm the efficacies of SRP with Er: YAG laser by clinical and microbiologic evaluations, and to evaluate whether Er: YAG laser could be a prophylactic methods against transient bacteremia during SRP.
The incidence of bacteremia during SRP was 0% in the Er: YAG laser group and 80% in the hand instrument group, which was significantly different. In addition, the clinical improvements and the reductions of the subgingival bacteria after SRP were comparable between the two groups. The present study demonstrated that SRP with Er: YAG laser could not only be an alternative treatment for improvement of clinical and microorganisms situations but also a novel prophylactic method against transient bacteremia.