Usefulness of the complex consisting of three regenerative factors, which can be processed and shaped in vitro for regeneration of severely destructed periodontal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Hideki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (60260668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tsuyoshi  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (80379883)
TAKEDA Katsuhiro  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (10452591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周療法学 / 歯周組織再生 / 幹細胞 / 細胞外基質 / LL37 / 再生3要素 / 歯周外科学 / 再生3要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the ball-shaped mesenchymal stem cell complex (B-MSC) which contains bone marrow-derived MSC, self-produced extracellular matrices and no artificial scaffold, and which can be processed in vitro. Furthermore, the osteogenic-differentiated B-MSC and the synthesized LL37 which increases the production of vascular endothelial growth factor enhanced bone regeneration in the rat calvarial defect model. Therefore, the transplantation of B-MSC and LL37 may represent a novel tissue engineering therapy for regeneration of periodontal tissues (bone).