Healing response to initial periodontal therapy based on GCF profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA KEISUKE  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80227785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Mitsuhiro  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30194145)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性歯周炎 / 歯周治療 / サイトカイン / 歯肉溝滲出液 / 歯周炎 / 該当なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify profiles of gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) associated with the healing response to initial periodontal therapy. Ten patients with chronic periodontitis were recruited. A periodontal pocket with the probing depth of 4 mm or greater was selected for each patient and GCF sample was obtained from the pocket. Scaling and root planing (SRP) was performed under local anesthesia. GCF sample was obtained again one week after SRP. The chemiluminescence was detected to measure the levels of cytokines after samples were incubated with an antibody array membrane. This study elucidated that SRP leads to mainly change the level of five cytokines in GCF, IL-1a, IL-8, IL-16, RANTES and TNF-b.