Investigation of bacterial distribution in pregnant women by metagenomics analysis and prevention of adverse pregnancy outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KATO Satsuki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50281283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Mari  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30275490)
NAGASAWA Toshiyuki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90262203)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタゲノム解析 / 歯周病 / 妊娠女性 / 早産・低体重児出産 / 妊娠 / 歯周病原細菌 / 性周期 / 妊産婦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have suggested that periodontal disease might be a risk factor for preterm birth and/or low birth weight. The aim of this study was to evaluate the association between oral bacteria and systemic conditions in pregnant women. Salivary samples were collected from pregnant women and non-pregnant women, and periodontal examination was performed. Concentrations of progesterone and estradiol were determined using ELISA. The bacterial DNA was isolated from saliva, and the bacterial composition of oral bacterium was investigated by 16S rRNA-based metagenomics analysis. It was found that progesterone levels in pregnant women were significantly higher than non-pregnant women. From 16S rRNA-based metagenomics analysis, Bifidobacteriales was only emerged in pregnant women. Periodontal status was not significantly different between pregnant women and non-pregnant women. These results suggest that Bifidobacteriales might be increased in pregnant women.