Prospective study of risk factors for analysis about the peri-implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Shin Kitetsu  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40187555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATABE KAZUHIRO  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00526551)
OTSUKA HIDEHARU  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10271230)
ONISHI HIDETOMO  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30580279)
HAYASHI JOICHIRO  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50337507)
TATSUMI JUNICHI  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60227105)
難波 智美  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40406393)
成田 宗隆  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60609113)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨接合型インプラント / インプラント周囲炎 / 角化粘膜幅 / 骨吸収 / リスク因子 / 全身疾患 / 角化歯肉幅 / 全身因子 / 局所因子 / 成功率 / 発症前診断 / 前向き研究 / 全身的リスク因子 / 局所的リスク因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to analyze the effects of soft tissue condition on the outcome of implant therapy in patients with periodontitis. The subjects were 109 sequential sampling outcome patients with dental implant treatment in which completed periodontal treatment, were responding to maintenance to continue for more than 3 years. As a results of the logistic regression analysis, gender (female)(p=0.002) and keratinized tissue width(p=0.0001) were extracted as factors contributing to peri-implants bone loss > 1.5mm. Thus, these findings suggest that the presence of 1 ~ 2 mm width of keratinized tissue may be appropriate for the long-term stability of dental implants.