Project/Area Number |
24593133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Mikako 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (20361909)
SIBUTANI Toshiaki 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40206149)
KOGAYA Yasutoku 朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30076046)
SATOU Kazuhiko 朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20340078)
WATANABE Ryuuta 朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00586927)
池亀 美華 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (70282986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIKAMI Emi 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20149328)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 骨粗鬆症 / 卵巣摘出モデル / 歯槽骨 / 歯周炎 / 卵巣摘出サル / 歯周炎モデル / カテプシンK阻害剤 / サル歯周炎モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the relationship between post-menopausal osteoporosis and periodontitis, as involved in the mechanism of alveolar bone loss in elderly women, our study investigated microstructural alveolar bone changes occurring in ovariectomized monkeys with and without ligature-induced periodontitis, and also examined the effects of Cathepsin K inhibitor as an anti-bone loss agent in these animals. Our findings suggest that the local inflammation induced by periodontitis, together with systemic hormonal changes such as estrogen deficiency, may synergistically accelerate alveolar bone loss in elderly women. Furthermore, the results suggest that Cathepsin K inhibitor may also be useful for suppressing bone loss and accelerating alveolar bone formation in elderly women.