Genome sequencing of clinical strains isolated from dental plaque for investigation of polymicrobial factors in periodontal pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Jun-ichiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30350937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Hidetoshi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70957294)
ISHIHARA Yuichi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50261011)
KAMEI Hidehiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50421243)
森田 英利  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70257294)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Masahira  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70175537)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / プラーク細菌叢 / 臨床株 / 16SrRNA解析 / ゲノム解析 / う蝕細菌 / プラーク細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To unravel the complex polymicrobial mechanisms involved in periodontitis, it is necessary to enhance the reference informations on the public databases for evaluation the pathogenic potential of the whole community. The aim of this study was to isolate clinical strains including novel species from dental plaque of patients with periodontitis and to determine the genome sequences. Seventeen strains that showed 16S homology of less than 98.7% to known species were isolated and three of those with particularly low homology were determined draft genome sequences as candidates of novel strain. On the other hands, complete genome sequencing of three known stains isolated dental caries, B. dentium JCM 1195, S. inopinata JCM 12537 and P. denticolens JCM 12538, was also performed. These strains are classified under the family bifidobaceriaceae. The sequence data for the genome have been deposited in DDBJ/GenBank/EMBL under the accession no AP012326, AP012334 and AP012333, respectively.