Assessment of transmission between oral and tonsillar microbiota by T-RFLP analysis based on oral malodor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Mitsuo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40156790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Toshihide  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50014262)
MITANI Akio  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50329611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Takashi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00387573)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Jun-ichiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30350937)
SATO Sato  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤助教 (40647054)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細菌叢 / 歯周病 / 口臭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on tonsil as the source of the re-infection of periodontal pathogen based on oral malodor. Malodor is thought to be early sign of periodontal disease. Orally healthy patients were assigned to one of three groups. The volatile sulfur compounds in mouth air were assessed before and after gargling. For bacterial assessment, biofilm was got from the palatine tonsils. VSC-producing periodontal pathogens were detected in the samples and the bacterial profiles were analyzed by the T-RFLP. Clone libraries of two high malodor patients were sequenced for the T-RFs. Gargling reduced VSCs and the organoleptic score, but did not affect the periodontal pathogens. The T-RFLP analysis showed no significant change in the bacterial profile after gargling, but decrease in some of the T-RFs in the test. The candidate species assigned to these T-RFs contained VSC-producing bacteria such as Veillonella and Prevotella species.