Elucidation of the influence of hyperlipidemia to give to a function of osteoclast caused by the periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OHGI Kimiko  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (50610979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Ryuji  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50215612)
OKABE Koji  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80224046)
NAGAI Atsushi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70252989)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 歯周炎 / 脂質異常症 / 歯周病 / Cl-輸送 / 高脂血症 / スタチン / ビスフォスフォネート / whole cell patch clamp
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease caused by bacterial infection is usually associated with metabolic disease contained with dyslipidemia. It was an aim to clarify what kind of influence osteoclast came under by dyslipidemia.
Both hypolipidemic agent, statin and drug for treatment of osteoporosis, nitrogen-containing bisphosphonates suppressed acid activated Cl- currents using whole cell patch clamp on osteoclasts, meaning inhibition of extruding H+ and Cl- on resorbing bone. Number of osteoclasts was increased by stimulation with the ligands of TLR2 or TLR4 which are receptors of periodontal pathogens, and oxLDL which is receptor caused to dyslipidemia. The result suggested the possibility that bone resorption may be progressing when periodontitis and dyslipidemia are complication.