Development and clinical evaluation of a new electric toothbrush utilizing disinfection technique based on photolysis of hydrogen peroxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKAI Hiroyo  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20431588)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒドロキシルラジカル / 過酸化水素 / 青色可視光 / 殺菌 / 可視光 / 歯ブラシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply the bactericidal action of photolysis of hydrogen peroxide to a wide range of civilian goods, I have developed the toothbrush that emits blue visible light from the tip of bristle. A compact size LED was fixed with the head of toothbrush by using a weld technology so that the light could be introduced to the tip of bristle. In addition, the content of hydrogen peroxide contained in commercially available toothpastes and the yield of hydroxyl radical generated by the blue light irradiation of these toothpastes were determined. Based on the determinations, an optimal toothpaste was chosen to be used in a future clinical study. Besides these studies, since it was found that addition of proanthocyanidin, a group of polyphenols, augmented the bactericidal action of photolysis of hydrogen peroxide, it was suggested that a novel toothpaste containing proanthocyanidin could be applicable to the light emitting toothbrush.