Evaluation of risk factors associated with caries in deciduous dentition and development of dental health program in the new era of dental caries declining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Minoru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50157963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳歯 / う蝕 / 予防 / フッ化物応用 / 乳歯う蝕 / う蝕予防 / 疫学調査 / フッ化物歯面塗布 / 歯科保健行動 / リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop new dental health program in deciduous dentition in 1.5 and 3 years as well as after 3 years of age. Factors of dental health behavior are still considered as risk factors for dental caries in the era of dental caries declining. Because almost of the subjects received topical fluoride application, the effectiveness of topical fluoride application was diminished, though strong scientific evidence exists to support the efficacy of topical fluoride application. Instruction of behaviors related to dental health involving factors of milk and diet, and the caregivers were consistently important, and dental health instruction to prevent dental caries should take measures to cope with situation of the difference of age. Multiple fluoride use with not only topical fluoride application but also toothpaste containing with fluoride should be recommended in the future.