Investigation of the relationship between aspiration pneumonia onset and aspiration observed by videoendoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nohara Kanji  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20346167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI ETSUKO  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30532642)
若杉 葉子  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20516281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 嚥下内視鏡 / 誤嚥 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 気道線毛輸送機能 / 嚥下障害 / 気道クリアランス / 肺炎球菌 / 気管線毛運動 / サッカリンテスト / 高齢者 / 気道粘液クリアランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects comprised 68 dysphagic patients. The presence of respiration-derived fever within 6 months following the videoendoscopy (VE) was assessed, and the VE results and presense of fever during course were compared. There no significant difference in the presence of fever between aspirators and non-aspirators observed by VE. These results suggested that there was a mismatch between the presence of aspiration on the test and the presence of fever.
The mucociliary transport function was evaluated within 54 dysphagic patients. Subject group who had developed fever showed a significantly worse than subject group without fever. These results suggest that a deteriorated mucociliary transport function indicate an increased risk of aspiration pneumonia.