Study of new biomarkers for periodontal disease using Phosphoproteome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00346165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBONIWA Masae  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00303983)
NAGATA Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (50260641)
SEKINE Shinichi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (70506344)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリン酸化タンパク質 / バイオフィルム / 歯周病 / S. oralis / P. gingivalis / S. gordonii / ショットガンプロテオミクス / 口腔レンサ球菌 / バイオマーカー / プロテオーム / リン酸化 / S. oralis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porphyromonas gingivalis, a major periodontal pathogen, forms biofilm with other oral bacteria such as streptococci. Here, using shotgun proteomics we examined the molecular basis of mixed-biofilm formation by P. gingivalis with Streptococcus oralis. We identified a total of 593 bacterial proteins in the biofilm. Compared to the expression profile in the P. gingivalis mono-biofilm, the expression of 3 proteins was induced and that of 31 proteins was suppressed in the mixed biofilm. Additionally, the expression of 2 S. oralis proteins was increased while that of 2 proteins was decreased in the mixed biofilm, as compared to its monotypic profile. These findings suggest that several functional molecules are involved in biofilm formation between P. gingivalis and S. oralis.