Obesity, chronic inflammation and gene-environment interaction: common pathological basis of oral and metabolic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OJIMA MIKI  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20263303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBONIWA Masae  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00303983)
NAGATA Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (50260641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANIOKA Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00144501)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 齲蝕 / 歯周病 / 歯の補綴 / 食習慣 / 口腔細菌叢 / 歯周病菌 / 脂質異常 / 高血圧 / 食生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although increasing epidemiological evidence linking poor oral health and systemic conditions has been presented, underlying mechanisms in the relationship remain unclear. The present study aimed to construct a dental-medical linkage database of health checkup records, and to evaluate the relationship of dental caries, periodontal condition, number of teeth and prosthetic condition with metabolism biomarkers and medical findings using multivariate logistic regression models. We found several oral-systemic relationships: prosthetic status and hypertension, and medical finding in gastrointestinal legions, decayed teeth and metabolic syndrome, and obesity, periodontal condition and fatty liver in non-drinkers, polymicrobial infection with major periodontal pathogens and serum lipid profile.