Molecular basis of phenotype alteration between planktonic and biofilm in Porphyromonas gingivalis
Project/Area Number |
24593150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBONIWA Masae 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00303983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUTA Nobumichi 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50452446)
OJIMA Miki 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20263303)
HASHINO Ei 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90614553)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AMANO Atsuo (50193024)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バイオフイルム / 歯周病原性菌 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / パラアミノ安息香酸 / メタボローム / ポリアミン / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / 歯周病 / 口腔細菌 / メタボロミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
S. gordonii cbe (chorismate binding enzyme: pABA syntase) deficient mutant developed short and flat biofilms, and failed to support P. gingivalis accumulation. In the low concentration of pABA (0.05 and 0.1 mg/ml), P. gingivalis levels increased although the biofilms retained the low and flat morphology. In contrast, 5 mg/ml of pABA drastically changed the microstructure of the mixed biofilms with prominent peaks and channels appearing, and this phenomenon was observed in both WT-P. gingivalis and DCBE-P. gingivalis. Incubation of P. gingivalis with pABA resulted in elevated (p<0.01) transcription of genes encoding both short and long fimbriae (mfa1 and fimA) and LuxS, which are required for the initial accumulation of P. gingivalis on streptococcal substrates. Conclusion: The results suggest that Cbe of S. gordonii is essential for maturation of S. gordonii-P. gingivalis communities, and pABA is involved in communication with P. gingivalis.