Community-liaison Clinical Pathways to Improve the Oral Health-related QOL of Individuals with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
EGUSA Masahiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90243485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Manabu  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
MORI Takayuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90274000)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害者 / 地域医療連携 / クリニカルパス / 口腔のQOL / 教育・育成システム / 障害者歯科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been engaged in the development and application of community-liaison clinical pathways (path) to support the provision of optimal dental services at minimum cost to individuals with disabilities. For the development of community-based medicine, liaison between community-based dental service providers and advanced medical institutions may be necessary. In order to enable patients to visit nearby facilities for treatment, and smoothly refer them to other institutions, it may be particularly important to increase the number of dental service providers who can competently treat individuals with disabilities. Holding seminars on dentistry to treat individuals with disabilities for those engaged in dental services in the community to enhance their knowledge of disabilities and the role of community-liaison clinical pathways may be an initial step toward it.