A study of the relationship among the oral statements, the oral functions, the life habits and the bone density in the persons with disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takayuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90274000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Manabu  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20252984)
MURATA Naomichi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10407546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAWAKI Takuya  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00219825)
EGUSA Masahiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90243485)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害者 / 骨密度 / 生活習慣 / 歯周状態 / 運動状態 / 摂食・嚥下機能 / 栄養状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between systemic bone density and oral conditions was researched and studied targeting dental patients with disabilities. Bone density was measured using a ultrasonic wave bone mass meter. The bone density of the group of dental patients with disabilities was lower than that of the group of ordinary people compared as the control.The group of female dental patients with disabilities aged 20 to 50 with low bone density suffered from teeth loss due periodontal disease more, compared with the group of ordinary people. A 5-year follow-up survey indicates that bone density of the patients whose periodontal condition getting worse tended to decrease, compared with the patients with no periodontal disease.
Thus, it was suggested that the change in systemic bone density can be predicted by observing the change in periodontal condition with respect to female dental patients with disabilities.