Anti-aging effects of ubiquinol on oral tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMOFUJI Takaaki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80335629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Manabu  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
EKUNI Daisuke  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70346443)
AZUMA Tetsuji  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80432649)
遠藤 康正  岡山大学, 大学病院, その他 (50580213)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗加齢 / ユビキノール / 還元型コエンザイムQ10 / コエンザイムQ10 / 歯周組織 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is associated with aging of the periodontal tissue. The anti-oxidative effects of a reduced form of co-enzyme Q10 (ubiquinol) may affect periodontal tissue aging. We examined the effects of topically applied ubiquinol on periodontal tissue aging in a rat model. Male Fischer 344 rats received topically applied ointment with or without 1% ubiquinol on the gingival surface until they reached 6 mos of age. Ubiquinol decreased oxidative DNA damage and tartrate-resistant acid-phosphatase-positive osteoclasts in the periodontal tissue as compared with the control. The results indicate that topical application of ubiquinol could suppress age-related osteoclast differentiation by inhibiting oxidative stress.