Prevention of cancer by oral care inhibiting the production of acetaldehyde
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI AYA  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00612649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Reiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00379760)
MORITA Manabu  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
YAMASAKI Yutaka  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90250464)
KASHIWAZAKI Haruhiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10344516)
HATA Hironobu  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70450830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMOFUJI Takaaki  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (80335629)
TAMAKI Naofumi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (20335615)
EKUNI Daisuke  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70346443)
MARUYAMA Takayuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30580253)
SOGA Yoshihiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70509489)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔ケア / アセトアルデヒド / 舌苔 / 上部消化管癌 / 予防 / 頭頚部癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between acetaldehyde concentration in mouth air and tongue coating volume in healthy volunteers. Acetaldehyde concentration in participants with a tongue coating score of 3 was significantly higher than those with a score of 1. After removing tongue coating, acetaldehyde concentration was significantly decreased.
Oral microflora on the tongue may be the main source of local production of acetaldehyde. Removing tongue coating may be a method inhibiting the production of acetaldehyde.