Effective moisturizing is to normalize the oral and pharynx flora of dry mouth patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Mamoru  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80264448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10189251)
MATSUO Miki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20527048)
NISHIMURA Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00294570)
長岡 英一  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 研究員 (00028812)
田中 帝臣  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40613146)
鎌下 祐次  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 研究員 (90224641)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔乾燥 / 保湿剤 / 口腔細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the impact of oral moisturizers to the dry mouth patients in terms of establishing the selection criteria of oral moisturizer. First, we examined the various aspects of gel and liquid oral moisturizer. From a point of view of material science, the viscosity of the gel moisturizers has increased by the transpiration. From a point of view of microbiology, antifungal effect of the gel moisturizers has not decrease with time. As a result of the sensory test, there was high correlation between taste and total score of gel moisturizers. However, the oral moisturizer, which shows excellent results in all evolution items, was not observed. As a result of the application of gel moisturizer with antifungal effect to the denture patients with dry mouth, subjective symptoms of dry mouth was improved, however, it was observed that there are no significant changes in the microbial flora.