Study on early detection and prevention of oral cancer for HIV infected people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
CHIKUMARU Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80217231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Atsuhisa  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60295483)
MITSUDO Kenji  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70303641)
Research Collaborator OKUBO Makiko
SHIRAI Akira
ISHIKAWA Yoshimi
OTA Yoshihide
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / スクリーニング / HIV / 前癌病変 / HIV感染者 / 口腔がんスクリーニング / 口腔前癌病変 / 非AIDS指標悪性腫瘍 / がんスクリーニング / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have evaluated the risk of developing precancerous lesion of the oral cavity in HIV infected persons in Japan by a case control study.We have performed oral cancer screening in HIV infected persons. The screenings was performed on 82 HIV patients. The protocol is same to this in Oral Cancer Screening Project in Kanagawa prefecture (OCSPK). The content of data was extracted from these screenings, analyzed and compared with data from OCSPK. Ten patients were female sex, others were male, and the median age was 52 years old. Forty point two percent of patients had a smoking habit, 14.6 % had an alcohol habit, 30.5 % have a family cancer history. Although there was no patient complicated with oral cancer, 14.9% were diagnosed as having precancerous lesion. Although oral precancerous lesion was frequently seen in HIV patient, the relative risk is almost same to smoking. Therefore HIV patients should be encouraged oral cancer screening and cessation of smoking.