Search and Practical Use for Salivary Markers that Reflects the Severeness of Periodontal Diseases and Aging Markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SHOJI  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60105616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 准教授 (30458963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唾液 / 歯周病 / 老化 / メタボローム解析 / 小児 / 健常者 / 歯周病患者 / キット化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using metabolomics analysis technique, we investigated possible changes in salivary metabolites including glycine from normal volunteers and patients with different stages of periodontal diseases. In the heavy periodontal disease patients, pyruvate, butanoate and glycine were elevated. Among amino acids, glycine showed the highest level whereas aspartic acid and lysine increased with the progression of periodontal diseases and aging. Among not-amino acid metabolites, the following compounds were elevated: choline, polyamine (ornithine, cadaverine, putrescine), and piperidine. Glycine/proline ratio was constant in both child (R = 0.9451, P<0.0001) and adults (R = 0.8328, P<0.0001). Glycine and proline showed different patterns from other metabolites in correlation network with R>0.8. Proline/glycine ratio thus can be a marker that reflects the oral and salivary gland state.