Pathogenicity mechanisms of periodontopathogenic bacteria invaded into cells and retrieval of drugs for removal of invasive bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Toshikazu  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20146252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 玲  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70236454)
岡本 和彦  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50271234)
高野 安紀子  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20337504)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周病原性細菌 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 歯周疾患 / 細胞内侵入 / サイトカイン発現 / 抗生物質 / 歯周疾患予防 / COX-2 / 口腔上皮細胞 / IL-6 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 抗菌タンパク質 / CAP-18 / beta2-defensin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely known that the periodontal pathogenic bacterium Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. gingivalis) has the ability to directly invade to the mucosal epithelial cells. In recent years, several studies indicate that this bacterium invades in the lesion tissue of gingiva in periodontitis patients, indeed. However, it is not completely clarified the pathogenic mechanism of P. gingivalis intracellular invasion. We will investigate any kind of biological activity the invasion of P. gingivalis is able to induce. Moreover, since it is difficult to remove P. gingivalis invaded in the cells in detail by using the general antibiotics, we will also consider any drugs that can remove the intracellularly invaded bacterium or that prevent the intracellular invasion of the pathogen.