Analysis of mutual interaction between Helicobacter pylori and oral bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Hideo  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (60453528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Shigeru  杏林大学医学部, 感染症学教室, 教授 (10177587)
OSAKI Takako  杏林大学医学部, 感染症学教室, 准教授 (90255406)
HANAWA Tomoko  杏林大学医学部, 感染症学教室, 講師 (80255405)
KURATA Satoshi  杏林大学医学部, 感染症学教室, 助教 (00383670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori is one of the most common causes of bacterial infection in humans. H. pylori is transmitted via the oral cavity. The oral cavity is colonized by a variety of microorganisms. The aim of this study is to characterize the mutual interaction between H. pylori and oral bacteria in vitro. Some of oral bacteria such as Streptococcus mutans were strongly aggregated with H. pylori. In this aggregation state, the expression of urease, which is one of colonization factor of H. pylori, was higher than that in H. pylori single-culture. In addition, oral inoculation by the H. pylori and S. mutans co-culture exhibited an increased initial infection rate relative to that by the H. pylori single culture. Taken together, these results suggest that coexistence of oral bacteria such as S. mutans might enhance the colonization of H. pylori in the human gastrointestinal tract.