The relation between intraoral size perception and feeding behabior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kaori  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (80338532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Mari  昭和大学, 歯学部スペシャルニーズ口腔医学講座口腔衛生学部門, 兼任講師 (20445597)
OOKA Takafumi  昭和大学, 歯学部スペシャルニーズ口腔医学講座口腔衛生学部門, 兼任講師 (30453632)
MUKAI Yoshiharu  昭和大学, 名誉教授 (50110721)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔感覚 / 立体サイズ認識 / レジン / 温度 / 認識時間 / 物性 / 要因分析 / 口腔 / 立体認識 / 摂食 / 摂食・嚥下 / 形状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the factors which affect intraoral size perception. The pilot study revealed that time required for identification affected the direction of illusion. Long manipulation leads to overestimation and short manipulation leads to underestimation of objects size. Taking this into account, the second experiment was performed. 35 young volunteers detected the size of cylinders inserted into oral cavity blindly. Each cylinder had an identical thickness (5mm), but varied in diameter (12, 14, and16mm). After 7 seconds’ free manipulation, they drew picture of each cross section at the size that they perceived. The procedures were repeated 6 times with different types of resin (3 different temperatures in combination with 2 different textures).Most participants underestimated the cylinder size irrespective of the size, temperature, or texture. Soft pieces were more deceptive. Temperature of the objects had no effect on size perception.