Oral bacterial control and prevention of systemic disease among elderly : effects and possible applications of oral antimicrobial gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Muneaki  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30227293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Kuniyasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50095444)
UEDA Kouichiro  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80313518)
SENPUKU Hidenobu  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (20250186)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔ケア / 高齢者 / 抗微生物作用 / 医療・福祉 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A newly developed catechin-gel inhibited C. albicans (a dominant fungus in oral cavity) growth, adhesion activity, dimorphism, and proteinase activity. Gel component used xanthan gum, helps with the slow-release activity and preserve antioxidation of the catechin component encapsulated by the gel (GEC). Intraoral treatment of Candida-infected rats with catechin gel showed that the number of Candida cells detected in the oral cavity and feces decreased conspicuously.
In clinical applications of catechin gel in the oral cavity of bed-bounded elderly, no inhibitory effect was observed for oral streptococci which play an important role in indigenous oral flora. More importantly, the number of S. mutans, bacteria-related thickening of dental plaque, periodontophathic bacteria, Candida, S. aureus, S. pneumoniae and P. aeruginosa were decreased significantly. These results suggest that GEC could be useful in maintaining elderly oral care.