A study on the construction of dental health services that by applying the Long-Term Care system in the region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Tetsunori  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20194540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Tamotsu  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40424741)
MISAWA Maiko  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80386127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords訪問看護ステーション / 在宅高齢者 / 口腔保健 / 地域包括ケア / 地域歯科医師会 / 歯科医療連携 / 口腔ケア / 在宅歯科医療 / 地域連携 / 市区町村 / 地区歯科医師会 / 在宅歯科システム / 歯科医療機関 / 介護システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed at 3800 home-visit nursing care stations in Japan, collaboration with dental care institutions and the recovery rate was 22%. At the about 60% of the facilities has not been has not been performed in both the oral situation grasp and oral care. Collaboration with dental professionals and facilities has been suggested that it is sparse.
In addition, we had a survey of collaboration with in-home care elderly related facilities at the district Dental Associations in Japan , and the recovery rate was 80%. Cooperation rate of the Dental Association, the Regional Comprehensive Support Center is 53%, Long-Term Care Health Facility is 41 percent, home-visit nursing care station was 19%. Regional Comprehensive Support Center tended cooperating by providing a liaison council. There were many individual correspondence in the Long-Term Care Health facilities and home-visit nursing care station. Individual correspondence Dental Association had been mainly the adjustment.