Elucidation of the alveolar bone absorption mechanism by the oral malodorous compounds .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAI TOSHIO  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (90120617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAEGAKI Ken  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40166468)
KAMODA Takeshi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (00366767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマウス骨髄幹細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 硫化水素 / 口臭 / 分化誘導 / 口臭物質 / 歯周疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TThis study was aimed to elucidate the effect of hydrogen sulfide on the differentiation mechanism of bone marrow stem cells. Bone marrow stem cells were isolated from mouse femur using stem cell separation device. CD114 (+) positive cells (BMC-CD117 (+)) were isolated from the stem cells using a Magnetic separation system . NFAT1 and Aggrecan Neoepitope were present in the BMC-CD117 (+). BMC-CD117 (+) were cultured for 3 days with hydrogen sulfide. Multinucleated cells of tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase-positive that is a differentiation marker of osteoclast were significantly observed. Hydrogen sulfide was induced differentiation of osteoclasts from bone marrow stem cells, suggesting that it is a risk factor for alveolar bone resorption.