Roles of plant extracts in therapeutic and preventive agents for periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kiyoko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70148021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Nobushiro  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20247315)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物由来ポリフェノール / 歯周炎 / 抗菌活性 / 歯槽骨吸収抑制効果 / 付着・定着阻害 / 口臭抑制 / 唾液細菌 / 歯周健康 / 抗菌効果 / 破骨細胞分化誘導抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the inhibitory effects of Pycnogenol (PYC) on alveolar bone resorption induced by P. gingivalis and osteoclast differentiation. In rat periodontitis model, rats were fed a regular diet or PYC mixed diet (0.025%: w/w). Administration of PYC along with P. gingivalis infection significantly reduced alveolar bone resorption. Treatment of P. gingivalis with 1 μg/ml PYC reduced the number of viable bacterial cells. Addition of PYC to epithelial cells inhibited adhesion and invasion by P. gingivalis. PYC treatment significantly inhibited osteoclast formation. Addition of PYC (100 μg/ml, 10 μg/ml or 1 μg/ml) to purified osteoclasts culture induced cell apoptosis. These results suggest that PYC may prevent alveolar bone resorption through its antibacterial activity against P. gingivalis and by suppressing osteoclastogenesis. Therefore, PYC may be useful as a therapeutic and preventative agent for bone diseases such as periodontitis.