A trial of establishment of synbiotics and biogenics for the prevention of oral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Tomoko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50233101)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / シンバイオティクス / バイオジェニクス / プレバイオティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For improvement of human oral health environment and disease prevention without using medicine and chemicals, a basic research to create the "synbiotics" which is fusion of probiotics and prebiothics, and "biogenics" using active ingredient was performed.
Although lactobacilli could grow with three kinds of sugar, dental cariogenic bacteria and oral candidiagenic fungus could not be multiplied; therefore it was indicated that those were desirable as prebiotics. Five strains were selected as probiotics candidates, which suppressed the cariogenic bacteria, periodontal bacteria, and oral candidiagenic fungus in common. Active ingredients against the periodontal bacillus were refined from the culture supernatant of two lactobacilli strains, and a possibility was suggested that one major effective component was lactic acid and the other was a low molecular weight substance which did not depend on lactic acid.