New concept of periodontal disease as a life-style related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yoshiaki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90350587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Nobuhiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
SHIMODA Shinji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30139620)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / 生活習慣病 / 歯石 / 歯石形成 / 石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the artificial dental calculus formation system and investigated the effect of ox-LDL for the formation of dental calculous. By the SEM analysis, clearly distinguished crystals were observed when membrane was immersed in HDL. By the TEM analysis, Hydroxyapatite like crystals was observed when Ca solutions were mixed with LDL or ox-LDL. And Ca/P of the crystals with ox-LDL was highest when compared with LDL, HDL. These results indicated that ox-LDL promote the dental calculus formation.