Detection method to the oral normal flora with resistance on innate immunity for prevention of aspiration pneumonia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Toshikatsu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (90454165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Nobuhiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
HAMADA Yoshiki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70247336)
IMAI Susumu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80072958)
YAMADA Hiroyuki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90267542)
NOMURA Yoshiaki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90350587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアンギーザス群レンサ球菌 / 選択培地 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / アンギノーザス郡レンサ球菌 / アンギノーザス群レンサ球菌 / 誤嚥性性肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new selective culture medium specifically for S. anginosus, three antibiotics, (sulphamethazine (s), aztreonam (a), and bacitracin (b),) were tested by adding to Tryptic Soy (TS) agar at different concentration. A minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) test and detection rate was examined. The MIC of bacitracin was found to be 2.0 U/ml, which was the concentration used to make TS-sab agar, a medium potentially more selective for S. anginosus. It was demonstrated high detection rates of S. anginosus.