Analysis of gram-positive/negative bacteria ratio and pathogenicity of oral biofilm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI HIROAKI  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (50572260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENPUKU Hidenobu  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第6室, 室長 (20250186)
NOMURA Yoshiaki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90350587)
HANADA Nobuhiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔バイオフィルム / エンドトキシン / グラム陽性菌 / グラム陰性菌 / 3DS / 歯周病 / 菌血症 / 口腔保健 / デンタルプラーク / 細菌 / LPS / 抗LPS抗体 / FISH / Porphyromonas gingivalis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal treatments including the antibacterial therapy for periodontitis patients (n=116) resulted in the significant reduction of P. gingivalis ratio, while the number of the total bacteria did not change. The study of the fluorescence insitu hybridization (FISH) also showed that the signal of P.gingivalis decreased and the signal of total streptococci increased. In addition, peripheral blood of the severe periodontitis patients(n=12) showed that 10% were bacteremia-positive before scaling, 20% for just after scaling, and 50% for 10 minutes after scaling. While after periodontal treatment including antibacterial therapy, the periferal blood of three of five patients turned bacteremia-negative for even just after scaling.
These results suggest that oral bacterial control with the periodontal treatment leads to the risk reduction of systemic disease including odontogenic bacteremia and endotoxinemia, as well as oral diseases.