Study on Pathogenesis and removal effect the membranous substances in oral of persons requiring nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA TADASHI  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10167314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINOKI Yauaki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10420762)
HASEGAWA Hiromasa  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60164828)
Research Collaborator IWASAKI Hitoshi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手
SHINOTSUKA Koichi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔ケア / 歯科 / 口腔乾燥 / 剥離上皮膜 / 要介護者 / 経管栄養 / 口腔 / 要介護高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly persons requiring nursing care are often observed and reported to have membranous substances like a crust or sputum. They are more than 80% oral mucosal epithelial and under 20% mucin of saliva by histopathologically. They are different from crust or sputum. The factors affecting the formation of membranous substances were admitted tube feeding and xerostomia. There was not a significant difference from the detection rate of pneumonia pathogenic bacteria between person with membranous substances and without. Oral care using humectants was suggested to be able to prevent the formation of membranous substances.