Study on quantitative evaluation of the influence of a dental water jet on the oral biofilmstructure and the oral micro flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazuo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60183266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔バイオフィルム / ジェット水流 / 定量的評価 / 電子線マイクロアナライザ / S-PRGフィラー配合歯磨剤 / 酸蝕象牙質の磨耗 / depth-specific analysis / フッ化物 / ストロンチウム / S-PRGフィラー / バイオフィルム浸透性 / フッ化物停滞性 / 酸蝕象牙質 / 音波歯ブラシ / 抗菌剤 / プラークコントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An inhibitory effect of 0.2% chlorhexidine treatment against the oral biofilm which was irrigated with a pulsating jet stream of water (350 kPa) was evaluated by measuring thickness of biofilm using an Electron Probe Micro-Analyzer (EPMA). However, the combined effect of the chlorhexidine treatment and the water irrigation could not be detected.
The influence of factors (such as tip form, brush tension and slurry viscosity) transmitting brushing force onto eroded dentine surface was evaluated by measuring thickness of substance loss using an EPMA. Eroded dentine wear by a sonic toothbrush was deeper with tapered tip than with flat trim.
Oral biofilm uptake of mineral ions (Al, B, F, Sr) released from experimental toothpaste containing surface pre-reacted glass-ionomer (S-PRG) filler was estimated by depth-specific analysis. The biofilm showed significant uptake of only F and Sr.