Development of ozone gel for medicine on preventing and/or treating periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
OH Hourei  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20213613)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオゾン ジェル / 歯周疾患 / 歯周病治療薬 / 抗炎症作用 / 止血作用 / 口臭抑制薬 / 細胞増殖能 / オゾン / オゾンジェル / 歯周病 / 歯周組織再生療法 / 再生治療 / 歯周治療薬 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, ozone is being discussed in dentistry as a possible alternative oral antiseptic agent. We have developed the ozone gel which is a glycerin solution containing ozone. The advantages of ozone gel include its long sterilization effect and a lack of an unpleasant smell, as well as the fact that it does not induce resistance in bacteria. In this study, we evaluated the safety of ozone gel in the treatment of oral mucosa irritation as well as its effects on hemostasis and antimicrobial effects. we revealed that ozone gel was very mild to the oral mucosa. The hemostatic ability of ozone gel was almost equal to the Bosmin solution and Liquid Thrombin. The instantaneous antibacterial effect of ozone gel was observed.