Interprofessional communication and dental malpractice in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Tomoko  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60316156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIHARA Akihito  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50291521)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 説明義務 / 歯科 / 医事訴訟 / 医療コミュニケーション / 多職種 / 医事紛争 / 歯科医師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the medical setting, inter-professional communication has become increasingly important in recent years. Poor patient - physician communication predicts medical claims among internists, but not among surgeons. This study compared dentists, internists, and surgeons to identify the characteristics of dentists’ explanatory behaviors that may be related to dentists’ legal liability. For cases that acknowledged only doctor liability in the court decision, dentists had the greatest proportion of cases with “acknowledgment of a breach of the doctor’s duty to explain.” Regarding explanatory behaviors, the proportion of cases in which only the patient (not the family) received a doctor’s explanation to obtain the patient’s consent was higher for dentists than for internists and surgeons. These findings may be useful for improving physician - patient communication in the dental setting and help to prevent dental disputes.