Biological plausibility for causal association of the exposure to second-hand smoke with early childhood caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
HANIOKA Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00144501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJIMA Miki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20263303)
TANAKA Keiko  愛媛大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40341432)
HARESAKU Satoru  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (10330961)
YAMAMOTO Mito  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 医員 (90435123)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Takeshi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (50191771)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsう蝕 / 乳歯 / 受動喫煙 / 妊婦喫煙 / たばこ対策 / 萌出 / 1歳6カ月児健康診査 / 因果関係 / 歯の齲蝕 / 歯の萌出 / 齲蝕 / 唾液 / 口腔細菌 / エナメル質形成不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evidence is accumulated to infer causal association of second-hand smoke (SHS) exposure with early childhood caries (ECC), indicating anticipation of dental involvement in control of smokeless tobacco and creation of smoke-free environment. Among potential biological plausibility, early eruption in 1.5 year-old children, which was defined as eruption of 16 teeth or more, was associated independently with SHS exposure. Early eruption was increased by 26% in children with SHS exposure. While early eruption was increased by 29% among children without exposure in utero, elevation was 42% in children whose mother smoked during pregnancy (78% vs 55%). Though effect of unknown confounder cannot be ruled out, SHS exposure could be accounted for the causal association. Injury of gene, which is potential cause of later obesity of children who exposed to SHS, may account for early eruption. Future study is warranted to clarify whether early eruption is observed in secondary dentition.