Immunoligical research of dental amalgam using the common marmoset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryuji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 診断治療研究室, 室長 (70373470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 賢一  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10518129)
濱田 良樹  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70247336)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫学 / 実験動物学 / TCR / 臨床免疫学 / マーモセット / 免疫 / MHC classⅡ / う蝕モデル / アマルガム / サイトカイン / MHC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research purposes, the in vivo immunological efects of amaigam containing mercury for human dental treatment, is the establishment of safe dental treatment. The common marmoset is increasingly used for an experimental nonhuman primate model in many research fields. ① To develop a reliable qPCR method in common marmoset.We analyzed the expression levels of CD antigens (CD3ε, CD4, CD8α and CD20) and cytokines (IL-1β, IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-10, IL-12β, IL-13, IFN-γ and TNF-α) in peripheral blood of common marmosets. ② To develop a reliable qPCR method in common marmoset. We developed a new method for analysis of TCR repertoires in the common marmoset. ③ Phylogenetic analysis suggests segmental duplications of units consisting of basically five (four Caja-G and one Caja-F) MHC class I genes, with subsequent expansion/deletion of genes. In addition , it was also undertaken to establish the amalgam filling model using the teeth of the marmoset.