Distinction of the competency of the patient safety education and development of an assessment tool in a small-to-medium-sized scale hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUSE Junko  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (20261711)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護学 / 医療安全教育 / 中小規模病院 / コンピテンシー / 医療安全管理者 / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study extracted the actual state of patient safety education for nurses and structure of competency in a small-to-medium-sized scale hospital. The hospitals from 200 beds to 20 beds were surveyed. The analysis object is 352 institutions. Factor analysis of patient safety education competency revealed four main factors (Cronbach's α>0.85): The state that there should be as the nurse, On-the-job management action, Prevention of false medicine prevention, patient misconception, fall preventive measures, Safety measures of the care in the medical.