Research on 'analogy' as methodology in solving modern day complex problems by learning from F. Nightingale's work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Wazumi Yoshiko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (80282458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Toshie  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70160926)
SAITO Shinobu  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (90292680)
Chien Shu Chun  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50438321)
Kawabe Fusako  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00251843)
Tubaki Sachiko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (10604861)
Kawakami Yuko  お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 研究員 (20612196)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsF. Nightingale / 看護 / 看護政策 / 類比 / 研究方法論 / F. Nigheingale
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify analogies to solve modern day complex problems by learning from F. Nightingale’s works.
12 modern day complex problems which are analogous to F. Nightingale’s works were selected. Background research of each work and problem was conducted and analogies were identified. We finally integrated those analogies and found the methodology to solve the problems by learning from F. Nightingale’s works as follows. Based on Natural Law and believing in human potential, compare each background, grasp the structure of the problems and deduce an action plan. Use scientific epistemology as a standard when implementing the plan. In case of unexpected accidents, put top priority on securing the safety of human beings, inquire into the cause and prevent recurrence.
It was suggested that these findings would be helpful in finding a way to solve similar problems which is still an issue to this day.