Development of the Self-Evaluation System of Teaching Behavior in Nursing Lectures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Miyashiba Tomoko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20321119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNASHIMA Naomi  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00229098)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Yoshiko  三育学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60341864)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords講義 / 教授活動 / 看護教員 / 自己評価 / 尺度開発 / 看護学教員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the Self-Evaluation Scale of Teaching Behavior in Nursing Lectures (TBNL) and evaluate an effectiveness of the Self-Evaluation System of Teaching Behavior in Nursing Lectures. TBNL used a 5-point Likert scale, comprising 36 items classified into 9 subscales that were based on the findings of qualitative and inductive research that conceptualized faculty's behavior in nursing lectures. TBNL possessed good construct validity, high internal consistency reliability, and high stability. Seven attributes were significantly related to the quality of faculty's teaching behaviors in nursing lectures. The result of faculty's self-evaluation activities of their lectures based on using TBNL suggest that the Self-Evaluation System of Teaching Behavior in Nursing Lectures is useful for supporting an improvement of nursing lectures.