Nursing skills unique to Japanese culture for managing interpersonal relationships between nurses and patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO YOSHIYUKI  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (50372355)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対人援助関係 / 患者‐看護師関係 / 看護技術 / 日本文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interview investigation to; (1)Japanese nurses who have experiences as nurse in both Japan and foreign country, (2)Foreign nurses who have experiences as nurse in both own country and Japan, and (3)Japanese nurses who are/were an instructor of foreign nurse in Japan; were performed in this study. Inductive and qualitative data analysis for interview data was applied to identify the nursing skills unique to Japanese nurse. The feature of nursing skills for building, promoting and maitaining the interpersonal relationships unique to Japanese culture, especially between Japanese patients and Japanese nurses, are shown.