Investigation of related stress response, environment, and sleep of elderly residents in temporary housing for construction of comprehensive sleep care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science (2014-2015)
Niigata University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kimie  千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80274059)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Hagiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40150924)
FUJIWARA Naoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70181419)
TOMIYAMA Chikako  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80359702)
IWASA Yuka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90609132)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害 / 応急仮設住宅 / 睡眠 / 看護 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined sleep disorders and the relevant factors in the elderly residents in temporary housing after the Great East Japan Earthquake. Physical condition and medical consultation situation are significantly related to sleep. Further, sleep was associated with depression, the quality of sleep, difficulty sleeping, and weight loss. In the living environment, living room, bath, toilet, the inconvenience of shopping affected sleep. Mental and physical disorder or disease, the living environment from the evacuation influenced the deterioration of sleep. To the comprehensive sleep care, there are a need from the early stage, to conduct screening of sleep disorders, the continuation of information gathering, regular outreach to the high-risk person, cooperation intervention by multidisciplinary.