Outcome verification of the accuracy of the comprehensive education of nursing diagnosis process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA TOMOKO  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA YOSHIKO  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50297404)
SASAKI MOMOE  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (00422668)
KITANO KANAE  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60509298)
TONAMI RIKA  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (10554545)
DEMURA YOSHIMI  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (30446166)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護教育 / 看護診断 / 看護過程 / 診断能力 / 看護課程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nursing diagnosis, which provides the basis for nursing interventions, is a nurses’ clinical judgement about patients and related people. A purpose of this research was to evaluate nursing diagnosis education interventions. The case conference activities helped nurses to understand patients’ situations; thus the conferences could contribute to improve accuracy of nursing diagnoses. The PNS could facilitate nurses’ competency on accomplishment of nursing process as well as reduce their burden of making documentations. Most of the stated nursing diagnoses by perioperative nurses were potential risks for physiological problems related to surgical and aesthetical stresses. Nursing diagnosis education interventions are needed for perioperative nurses to focus on more psychological and social nursing diagnoses.